AMVCA 2022 Delivers a Riveting One week Experience for African Cinema.

The 8-day lineup kicked off on Saturday, 7th May 2022, and wrapped with the award ceremony on Saturday 14th of May.

After a one year hiatus due to the covid pandemic, The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) returned for its eighth edition with an 8-day lineup of activities which kicked off with an opening gala on Saturday, 7th May 2022, and wrapped with the award ceremony on Saturday 14th of May.

This edition was marked by a series of events that featured a celebration of African fashion, technology, food, and culture.

The main award ceremony held at the Eko Convention Center on Saturday 14th of May was hosted by Nigeria’s renowned media personality, IK Osakioduwa alongside South African media personality Bonang Matheba.

Rattlesnake: The Ahanna story was one of the big winners of the night, bagging five awards: Best cinematography, Best Lighting Designer, Best Director as well as the Best Actor and Actress in a Drama or TV series.


Rogers Ofime, the Nigerian born Canadian-based filmmaker was also one of the big winners of the night, going home with the awards for Best Indigenous Language Film(Hausa) and Best TV Series for Mystic River.

Bolanle-Austen Peter’s Collision Course wins the award for Overall Best film West Africa, while Okey Ogunjiofor’s ‘AMINA’ wins four awards: Best Sound Editor, Best Costume Designer, Best Art Direction and Best Overall Film.


Below is the full list of winners for the award ceremony:


Best Overall film

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Actress In a Drama(Movie or TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama(Movie or TV Series)

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director (Movie/TV Series)

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr. Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya






Baside LOGO.png